Thursday, June 30, 2011


So, out and about thrifting today.. way too F-ing hot to do any DIY today.. (102 farenheit) so we bounced around some thrift stores.. scored a beauty of a lil danish MCM side table, a light sand, some teak oil, and a feed-n-wax and it's gorgeous O and did I tell ya? It was TWO dollars!! *does a happy way too hot sweaty dance*. Also found some pretty MCM dressers but I don't do the blonde wood and can't bring myself to sand and restain something that it is already beautiful!

P.S. Sorry for the crappy Iphone pics.. too hot and lazy to look for my camera!

Monday, June 20, 2011


SOON VERY SOON, I will build a diy from upcycled salvaged wood MCM modern bench and other outdoor goodies for the yard WOOT! pics will follow soon I promise..

Monday, June 13, 2011


Scored two MCM telephone tables, that are now sitting on either side of the bed and are BEAUTIFUL! Got em both for 20 dollars for the pair! WOOT also at the thrift store they had a MCM side table, a danish-esque chair in need of some serious repair, and a shell chair,.. sadly *CRIES* I didn't have room for them... but I know some friends are gonna snag em up! Also since I had a day off I installed a clothesline in the backyard so I can put this crazy ass Oklahoma wind to use!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Check this out.. (btw ignore me in the mirror couldn't find a good angle with the iphone) Beautiful glass green tiles, and bentwood chairs.. now can you guess where this might be? it's a place that is freeking everywhere in the world...

GAW!! I love glass tiles...

guessed yet??

It's a fucking McDonald's crazy shit!

Friday, June 3, 2011

Since graduating, I have been in classes even more often it seems, Orientations, ACLS, etc.. anyways here are some of the wonderful things that have either been given to me or I have scoured and found since graduating and being UBER proud of myself..

Search and rescue knife, very nice, also a Rn zippo...
This is called a Gren-Aide watch, it's modelled after watches that Medics used in WWII to cover the watch face so the glare from the watch wouldn't give away the soldiers location.

AND!! this is a BEAUTIFUL vintage RN belt buckle that my lovely girl got me..